Winners of Recent Members Competitions
May 2022 - Characterisation - Winner: Liz Eastwood - Judged by Sarah Palmer
March 2022 - Short Fiction - Winner: Martin Haslehurst - Judged by Tracy Fells
September 2021 - Audio Drama - Winner: Roger Shadbolt - Judged by Ian Black
June 2021 - Flash Fiction - Winner: Rose Bray - Judged by Tracy Fells
May 2021 - Poetry Competition - Winner: Liz Eastwood - Judged by Catherine Smith
February 2021 - Travel Writing Competition - Winner: Roger Shadbolt - Judged by Steve Carroll
December 2020 - Short Story Competition - Winner: Sue Ajax-Lewis - Judged by Jude Lennon
November 2020 - Non-Fiction Competition - Winner: Roger Shadbolt - Judged by Sarah Higbee
June 2020 - Flash Fiction Competition - Winner: Rhona Gorringe - Judged by Dave Swann
February 2020 - Poetry Competition - Winner: Cherrie Taylor - Judged by Raine Geoghegen
July 2019 - Short Story Competition - Winner: Wendy Swarbrick - Judged by Pam Weaver
March 2019 - Flash Fiction Competition - Winner: Rose Bray - Judged by Tracy Fells
December 2018 - Poetry Competition - Winner: Audrey Lee - Judged by Zoe Mitchell
July 2018 - Short Story Competition - Winner: Anya Clayton - Judged by Melanie Whipman
February 2018 - Poetry Competition - Winner: Cherrie Taylor - Judged by Lorraine Mariner
December 2017 - Flash Fiction Competition - Winner: Paul Coleman - Judged by Tracy Fells
May 2017 - Novella Opening Competition - Winner: Pat Hopper - Judged by Mandy Pannett
September 2016 - Novel Opening Competition - Winner: Caron Garrod - Final Judge Jane Lythell
May 2016 - Romantic Poetry Competition - Winner: Liz Eastwood - Judged by Alex Medwell
January 2016 - Horror Short Story - Winner: Dave Simpson - Judged by Paul Witham
October 2014 - Flash Fiction Competition - Winner: Suzanne Conboy-Hill - Judged by Tracy Fells
July 2014 - Screenplay Competition - Winner: Laurie Morris - Judged by SDFM
April 2014 - Monologue Competition - Winner: Terry Westwood - Judged by Sarah Palmer
February 2014 - Quirky Story Competition - Winner: Sarah Palmer - Judged by: Sarah Higbee
September 2013 - Poetry Competition - Winner: Audrey Lee – Judged by: John McCullough
April 2013 - Crime Short Story Competition - Winner: Sue Iles-Jonas - Judged by: John Eddleston
December 2012 - Short Play Competition – Winner: Tracy Fells – Judged by Ian Black
November 2012 - Five Senses Competition – Winner: Richard Buxton – Judged by Ben Hatch
July 2012 - Travel Writing Competition – Winner: Jackie Harvey - Judged by Nina Tucknott.
June 2012 - Short Story Competition - Winner: Sue Ajax-Lewis - Judged by Pam Weaver.